CONSTITUTION
[…] Alas, President Obama can’t help himself.

Daniel B. Jeffs
Carlsbad

Press Enterprise
February 17. 2016

LETTERS: President Obama just doing his job

Re: “Scalia was a defender of our ideals” [Letters, Feb. 16]: Daniel B. Jeffs says that the president “wrongfully intends to nominate a justice” to the Supreme Court. And Mr. Jeffs notes that Justice Scalia was “a great loss to the enforcement and defense of the original intent of the U.S. Constitution.”

Scalia was an “originalist.” So how would he assess Mr. Jeffs‘ remarks?

The Constitution, in Article 2, Section 2, specifies that the president “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint” judges to the Supreme Court.

There is no creative interpretation of this power granted by the Constitution. “Nominate” and “appoint” are two separate verbs, set in clauses separated by commas, to denote two separate acts.